Crystal Fund is governed by the Board overseeing the work of the Executive Director and the team.
Archil Bakuradze, Chairman
Archil Bakuradze smChairman of the Board of Crystal Fund. He is a financier and entrepreneur, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of JSC MFO Crystal, which he started. Since 2013, Archil is elected as a Chairman of the Georgian Microfinance Association. As part of his commitment to civil society, Archil holds non-executive positions in the Business and Economic Centre in the Parliament of Georgia, Charity Humanitarian Center “Abkhazeti” and Queen Ketevan Foundation. For his contribution to the Internally Displaced People, in 2003 he received the international award from the Dutch Refugee Foundation. Archil holds MBA degree from Lancaster University. He is UK FCO Chevening scholar (2003) and a fellow of the John Smith Trust (2000).
Alu Gamakharia
Alu GamakhariaEconomist-engineer by profession, is a member of the Board of Crystal Fund from its inception to date. He acts as a Board Chairman of Charity Humanitarian Centre Abkhazeti (CHCA) since 1995, Director of the Association “Peaceful and Business Caucasus“ and the Chairman of Supervisory Board of JSC “Orgtechnica”. Since 1974 Mr. Alu Gamakharia worked on various positions in the enterprise “Sukhumpribor”. From 1995 till today he is involved in Abkhaz-Georgian and trans-Caucasus peace-building initiatives. He has implemented many business projects resulted in building close ties, personal and business bonds between the divided communities. In 2009, the International Federation for World Peace awarded Mr. Alu Gamakharia with a title of the Ambassador of Peace.
Fredrick R Hyde Chambers OBE
Fredrick Hyde-Chambers OBEMember of the Board of Crystal Fund. He developed the first Business and Parliament Dialogue Centre in the Westminster Parliament, the Industry and Parliament Trust, which is now an established resource for both Houses of Parliament and senior officers. He has personally advised on the establishment of all the Business and Parliament Dialogue Centres that have been established in sixteen countries ranging from New Zealand to Spain and Finland. With his active participation similar Dialogue Centres were established in Armenia, Moldova and Georgia helping to shape them to the national circumstances and needs. FRHC has received the OBE (2003) for his services to Parliament and the business community.
Paata Tsotsonava
Paata TsotsonavaMember of the Board of Crystal Fund and a Director of the Kutaisi Branch of JSC TBC Bank since 2002. In 1995-1999 he worked as a Manager of the Microfinance Programme of the Charity Humanitarian Centre Abkhazeti (CHCA). Later he led the Income Generation Programme of the Danish Refugee Council (DRC). Paata graduated from the Georgian Subtropical Agriculture Institute with qualification of agricultural economist.
Keith Young MBE
Mr. Keith Young MBE is the Member of the Board of Crystal Fund. He has extensive experience in the internet, communications and publishing sectors. He is a co-founder and deputy chairman of NetBenefit plc, a quoted internet domain name and services provider. He was also a founder shareholder in Easynet plc, a leading UK-based internet service provider. Mr. Young holds a degree in Economics from the London School of Economics. He has been a longstanding supporter and investor in Georgia’s financial and technology sector companies.