Financial Education Initiative
ConferenceAccording to European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), the financial literacy of 3 republics of South Caucasus, including Georgia, is lower than the 3 poorest countries of Latin America. The lack of understanding of financial products, which represent “credence goods”, still a low corporate culture among financial industry participants, a lack of Government oversight and practical absence of access to independent advice, results in negative experience for many customers, leading to financial loss, financial crisis and accompanying physical and mental suffering. Crystal Fund has completed the first phase of the project aimed at enhance the level of financial awareness and improve financial skills among the wide public in Georgia. The project focused on three areas of intervention:
• issues related to public policy concerning consumer protection and financial literacy;
• Strengthening the role and contribution of the financial industry in financial education of customers;
• Produce educational materials and improve distribution channels targeting the wide public.
The issues addressed by the project included: