Crystal Fund is a not-for-profit organization which aims to increase financial inclusion and literacy of citizens, promote rule of law and social justice.
In a decade since its inception, Crystal Fund has made a significant progress in fostering its goals. To date it has evolved into a fully functioning organisation with a clear mission and a set of objectives. Since 2009, Crystal Fund was focused on the role of new technologies in enhancing access to financial services. In 2013, Crystal Fund launched the Financial Literacy Initiative. We improved the financial literacy module, created guidelines and commenced a discussion with stakeholders, aiming to improve access to financial education and independent financial advice, to ensure the protection of consumer rights as well as to enhance the access to financial services. Last year Crystal Fund has successfully started its Social Investment Initiative focused on confidence building. We have undertaken the needs assessment of a population in the conflict zones and financed small-sized grant projects. Crystal Fund put a foundation for its new programme supporting the protection of property rights and business freedoms in Georgia. It is noteworthy, that we successfully continued the organisational development of Crystal Fund by bringing a new member to the Board and by increasing the accountability and transparency standards. I would like to use this opportunity to express my sincere gratitude to Crystal Fund’s team, partners and all stakeholders for their continued support!
Archil Bakuradze, Chairman of the Board
“Courageous people do not fear forgiving, for the sake of peace”